Connect with us

NASCAR

NASCAR Cup Series Stats and Standings Update | Through Race 10

We are officially through the first 10 races of the 2021 NASCAR Cup Series season. Sunday’s Geico 500 at Talladega Superspeedway provided the thrill-a-minute action that is very much the norm at “restrictor plate” tracks. It also saw several surprise names perform and finish well. With 10 races (and arguably the second “Crown Jewel” of the season) complete, it’s a great time to reassess the latest NASCAR standings and NASCAR stats. Read on to find out where your driver stands heading into this weekend’s action at Kansas.

NASCAR Cup Series NASCAR stats standings Denny Hamlin
Credit: Cara Cooper/Martinsville Bulletin

NASCAR Cup Series Standings Update

Refer to the table below for the updated NASCAR Cup Series points standings through the first five races of the season. The table also includes additional NASCAR Cup Series stats including Wins, Top-5 Finishes, Top-10 Finishes and Total Laps Led. The table is sortable by driver and statistic for your viewing convenience.

Car NumberDriverStandings PointsCurrent Playoff StandingProjected Playoff PointsWinsTop-5'sTop-10'sTotal Laps Led
5Kyle Larson86112042411151441
19Martin Truex Jr.696220233711647
18Kyle Busch7403202121014229
11Denny Hamlin8744202001115771
9Chase Elliott711520162912219
24William Byron749620161814245
48Alex Bowman612720153612151
22Joey Logano733820141813361
12Ryan Blaney689920121511295
2Brad Keselowski676102009179285
1Kurt Busch552122008137172
20Christopher Bell53211200514957
34Michael McDowell44813200512525
10Aric Almirola37714200512351
4Kevin Harvick6731520010615105
8Tyler Reddick596162001011120
3Austin Dillon591N/AN/A0169
17Chris Buescher475N/AN/A00477
21Matt DiBenedetto453N/AN/A02560
42Ross Chastain452N/AN/A02643
23Bubba Wallace426N/AN/A01149
47Ricky Stenhouse Jr.424N/AN/A01224
99Daniel Suarez401N/AN/A01374
14Chase Briscoe377N/AN/A0026
43Erik Jones360N/AN/A0027
37Ryan Preece357N/AN/A00312
6Ryan Newman354N/AN/A0132
41Cole Custer337N/AN/A0022
7Corey LaJoie269N/AN/A00112
38Anthony Alfredo222N/AN/A0004
52Josh Bilicki107N/AN/A0000
00Quin Houff96N/AN/A0000

NASCAR Cup Series Stats Update

Refer to the table below which includes several different NASCAR Cup Series stats through the first five races of the season. The table is sortable by driver and statistic for your viewing convenience. Commentary on several notable stats can be found below.

Note: Only drivers running a full-time Cup Series schedule are included in the table.

Car NumberDriverAverage FinishDriver RatingPass Differential% Laps Led
11Denny Hamlin8.7107.0+8114.1
5Kyle Larson10.3108.5+23727.3
22Joey Logano10.897.7-76.8
9Chase Elliott10.998.7+2544.1
4Kevin Harvick11.290.5+571.9
18Kyle Busch11.499.4+1334.4
24William Byron11.997.1+644.5
2Brad Keselowski12.690.9+685.3
19Martin Truex Jr.12.897.6+21011.9
12Ryan Blaney13.188.8+325.9
3Austin Dillon13.479.4-80.2
48Alex Bowman14.088.3+993.0
8Tyler Reddick14.479.6+460.4
20Christopher Bell16.184.401.1
1Kurt Busch17.381.9+603.6
17Chris Buescher17.471.6-1341.5
42Ross Chastain17.874.3+250.8
21Matt DiBenedetto17.972.8-1291.1
34Michael McDowell18.365.5-790.5
47Ricky Stenhouse Jr.19.069.2+640.5
99Daniel Suarez19.864.4-531.4
23Bubba Wallace20.168.8-150.9
14Chase Briscoe20.561.7-370.1
43Erik Jones21.060.6-240.1
10Aric Almirola21.864.8-721.1
6Ryan Newman21.959.2-1560
41Cole Custer22.060.7+190
37Ryan Preece22.160.1+570.2
7Corey LaJoie25.550.7-150.2
38Anthony Alfredo27.244.3-2160.1
52Josh Bilicki32.432.5-450
00Quin Houff33.032.5-1260

Average Finish

The average finish statistic is the mean finishing position of the drivers across all races in 2021. Despite a disappointing run as the race favorite at Talladega, Denny Hamlin remains on top of this stat category. His average finish of 7.0 is buoyed by eight top-five runs in the first ten races. Pretty much the only thing left for the No. 11 Joe Gibbs Racing team is to park it in victory lane. One would have to imagine that victory is coming sooner than later.

One of the big movers in the average finish NASCAR stats category is William Byron (10.3). His runner-up effort at ‘Dega was his third top-five and eighth top-ten showing in the first ten races of the 2021 NASCAR Cup Series season. Kevin Harvick (10.3) quietly sits tied with Byron in the average finish category. It’s been a poor first ten races relative to the standard that Harvick and the Stewart-Haas Racing No. 4 team have set in the past. Nonetheless, a top-five run this past weekend keeps him right near the top of several meaningful categories.

Denny Hamlin NASCAR Cup Series stats standings
Credit: Jonathan Ferrey/Getty Images

Driver Rating

The Driver Rating statistic is often one of the best indicators of exactly how well a NASCAR Cup Series driver is performing. With so much happening within a race, it makes sense to have a quantifiable statistic that is based on a combination of factors. A maximum of 150 Driver Rating points are available in a single race. Of course, it would require a perfect run to obtain a full 150. The Driver Rating formula combines the following:

  • Wins
  • Finishing Position
  • Top-15 Finish
  • Average Position While Running on the Lead Lap
  • Average Speed Under Green
  • Fastest Laps
  • Most Laps Led
  • Lead-Lap Finishing Position 

Denny Hamlin (117.0) is again the top driver in this NASCAR stats category. His rating is nearly 12 whole points higher than the next best driver, that being his JGR teammate, Martin Truex Jr. (105.3). In a season full of surprising finishes and winners, Truex is the only driver with two victories to his name through the first ten races. Joey Logano (103.5), who made the headlines at Talladega for his insane flip crash, rounds out the shortlist of drivers with ratings over 100.

Pass Differential

The Pass Differential statistic indicates how many positions a driver has won or lost by way of passing over the course of a race. Those who have completed a greater number of green flag passes than they have been passed will have a positive number in this NASCAR Cup Series stats category. On the contrary, a driver who has been passed more times than he has passes completed will have a negative number. 


🔊 Listen to Burnt Rubber Racing wherever you get your podcasts!


This NASCAR stats category might be the one that has seen the greatest fluctuation over the last three races. Martin Truex Jr. (+113) leads the way here, just as he does in wins. Interestingly enough, defending NASCAR Cup Series champion Chase Elliott (+102) is second. It’s been a very pedestrian start to the year for the No. 9 team. Elliott is the only Hendrick Motorsports driver without a win after Alex Bowman (+60) snagged a victory at Richmond two weeks ago. In fact, the Hendrick garage as a whole has proven very strong when it comes to pass differential. Elliott and Bowman sandwich William Byron (+83) and Kyle Larson (+81) between them, with all four drivers being very much in the green in this statistic.

Percentage of Laps Led

The percentage of laps led is calculated by dividing the sum of laps that a driver has led by the total number of laps that they have completed. He may not have a win yet this season, but Denny Hamlin (26.5%) has led more than a quarter of all NASCAR Cup Series laps run over the first ten races. Kyle Larson (14.6%) hasn’t led a lap in several weeks but remains second in this NASCAR stats category based on his dominant runs from earlier in the season. Martin Truex Jr. (13.0%) and Joey Logano (12.6%) are the only other drivers to lead more than 10% of all laps this season. Further down the list, both Matt DiBenedetto (1.1%) and Bubba Wallace (1.7%) were able to boost their outlook in this category after spending time up front last weekend at Talladega.


Follow us on all of our social channels! Check out our Twitter, Facebook and YouTube for more great FlurrySports content.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in NASCAR