Connect with us

NASCAR

NASCAR Cup Series Standings Update – Daniel Suarez Win Puts the Squeeze on Playoff Bubble

The NASCAR Cup Series has completed the first 16 races of the 2022 season. This week, the sport has its first and only bye week of the year. The season will resume next Sunday at Nashville Superspeedway with TV coverage shifting from FOX Sports to NBC. That’s right fans, make sure you tune in to the right station next weekend! Rest assured, FlurrySports will post the full NASCAR Ally 400 TV schedule next week. For now, we are going to dive into the updated NASCAR Cup Series standings following last week’s race at Sonoma.

To say that the Toyota Save Mart 350 shook up the NASCAR standings and playoff bubble would be an understatement. After all, the road race produced yet another first-time Cup Series winner in Daniel Suarez. Seeing how Suarez was well behind the playoff cutline on points entering the weekend, he effectively stole a berth from one of the drivers sitting on the bubble. With only ten regular-season races remaining, the stakes and pressure will only increase after the bye week!

The following article contains a table with the updated NASCAR Cup Series standings through the first half of the regular season. Discussion of several noteworthy developments after the first 16 races is also included.

Daniel Suarez Trackhouse Racing NASCAR Cup Series standings
Credit: Stan Szeto/USA Today Sports

NASCAR Cup Series Standings Update | After Race 16 at Sonoma

Refer to the table below for the updated NASCAR Cup Series points standings through the first 16 races of the season. The table also includes additional NASCAR Cup Series stats including Wins, Top-5 Finishes, Top-10 Finishes and Stage Wins. The table is sortable by driver and statistic for your viewing convenience.

Car NumberDriverProjected Playoff SeedStandings PointsWinsTop-5'sTop-10'sStage Wins
9Chase Elliott1922410175
5Kyle Larson2788210133
22Joey Logano376727124
1Ross Chastain4761210145
24William Byron56642453
12Ryan Blaney677908125
4Kevin Harvick769027130
11Denny Hamlin85912573
8Tyler Reddick960227102
20Christopher Bell1073317142
14Chase Briscoe115711344
18Kyle Busch1267916121
99Daniel Suarez1361416102
45Kurt Busch144851582
48Alex Bowman1561513101
2Austin Cindric165801471
19Martin Truex Jr.N/A75403117
43Erik JonesN/A5670290
10Aric AlmirolaN/A5600270
3Austin DillonN/A5240370
23Bubba WallaceN/A5190461
17Chris BuescherN/A5120280
31Justin HaleyN/A4800120
34Michael McDowellN/A43501100
47Ricky Stenhouse Jr.N/A4320150
41Cole CusterN/A4310020
6Brad KeselowskiN/A4110030
21Harrison BurtonN/A3950120
42Ty DillonN/A3770010
38Todd GillilandN/A3740110
7Corey LaJoieN/A3030110
51Cody WareN/A2010000

Daniel Suarez Scores First Career Win as Trackhouse Racing Success Continues

To say that Daniel Suarez had absorbed his fair share of bad breaks this season would be an understatement. The No. 99 car had been fast on several occasions prior to Sonoma in 2022. In fact, Suarez is one of just 11 NASCAR Cup Series drivers who has won multiple stages this season. It was simply a matter of the team closing the deal. The original Trackhouse Racing crew did that and then some last Sunday.

Not only did Suarez score the race win, but he largely dominated the entire field in the final stage of the Toyota Save Mart 350. Runner-up Chris Buescher attempted to make a charge with a number of laps remaining. However, he failed to get all the way to Suarez’s bumper and fell back. The resulting margin of victory was well over three full seconds. Of course, no one will soon forget Suarez and the team’s celebration after the race either, complete with a smashed pinata and plenty of emotion.

Suarez went into Sonoma sitting 20th in the NASCAR standings. While it was still mathematically possible for him to point his way into the playoffs, a win was clearly his best path to take. Consider that business to be taken care of. The win ensures that both Trackhouse Racing Chevrolets will compete for the 2022 series championship. The fact that this is only the team’s second year of operation makes their success all the more impressive.

Ross Chastain Jumps Chase Elliott for Top Spot in NASCAR Playoff Seeding Picture

As if Suarez’s race win wasn’t enough, teammate Ross Chastain came home seventh at Sonoma. This marked his tenth top-10 finish of the season. That total is tied with NASCAR points standings leader, Chase Elliott for the second-most of any driver. Although Elliott still leads the overall points standings, Chastain is now in a position to be the 1-seed in this fall’s NASCAR Playoffs after closing the gap between the two over the past several weeks.

Needless to say, if the first 16 races of the season taught us anything, it’s that Trackhouse Racing is not to be taken lightly.

Pressure on Playoff Bubble Drivers Grows Following Daniel Suarez Win

By virtue of his win at Sonoma, Daniel Suarez managed to leapfrog several drivers who came into the race ahead of him in the NASCAR standings. Unfortunately for all of those drivers, his win also took away another playoff spot that could have been theirs. Thus, the playoff bubble got squeezed even tighter heading into the lone bye week of the season.

So, who is going to be feeling the pressure when the action resumes next week in Nashville? It’s hard to count Ryan Blaney among the drivers sweating the most. After all, he is 95 points above the cutline and will likely find victory lane sometime before the end of the regular season. The same can be said for Martin Truex Jr. who is currently 65 points to the good. As for the current 15-seed Christopher Bell and 16-seed Aric Almirola? Well, let’s just say the margin for error is slim.

Despite being one of the most consistent drivers this season, Bell is only 28 points above the current playoff cut line. Meanwhile, there are merely seven points separating Almirola from his Stewart-Haas Racing teammate, Kevin Harvick, the first driver below the cutline.

Youngster Tyler Reddick is still very much in the mix as well despite a brutal result at Sonoma. He will go into Nashville only 42 points back of Almirola in the NASCAR Cup Series standings. Reddick’s Richard Childress Racing teammate, Austin Dillon, is 47 points behind while Erik Jones is 55 back. He rounds out the list of drivers who could realistically still qualify for the playoffs on points.

Will there be 16 Different Regular-Season Winners?

Through 16 of 26 NASCAR Cup Series regular-season races, a dozen different drivers have already visited victory lane. Suddenly, a feat that was merely a pipe dream in previous years prior to the advent of the Next Gen Car seems quite possible. With ten races remaining before the playoffs, one of the top questions on the mind of fans is whether or not we will have 16 different winners this season?

Why would 16 winners be a big deal? Well, under the current NASCAR standings format, winning a race automatically locks a driver into the playoffs. Okay, yes, they have to be among the top-30 on points. But other than for guys like Corey LaJoie and Cody Ware, maintaining a top-30 standing is pretty easy to do. Thus, 16 different winners would mean that not one playoff spot would be awarded based on season-long points accumulation.

Looking at the drivers who are still winless after Sonoma, 16 different winners is certainly a possibility. One has to assume that the likes of Ryan Blaney, Martin Truex Jr., Christopher Bell and Kevin Harvick are capable of winning a race eventually. Aric Almirola, Tyler Reddick and Austin Dillon also can’t be counted out.

Remaining Schedule Could Result in More Surprise Winners

While the seven drivers listed above are the most likely candidates to win a race, the remaining schedule before the playoffs is more than capable of producing chaos in the NASCAR standings. There are three more road course races in the regular season. The superspeedway race at Daytona to close the season is as unpredictable as it gets. For that matter, the second race at Atlanta can be lumped into the “superspeedway” category as well given how the reconfigured version of the 1.5-mile track runs.

With so much variation in terms of the tracks that the NASCAR Cup Series will visit between now and the playoffs, there very well could be some surprise winners that manage to steal playoff bids. Michael McDowell is one who can’t be counted out at any road course. Meanwhile, McDowell, Justin Haley, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Brad Keselowski, Bubba Wallace and even Corey LaJoie are all renowned superspeedway racers.

Then there’s Erik Jones and the No. 43 Petty GMS Motorsports team. With the way they have been overachieving this season, a win is cannot be counted out of the realm of possibilities for this team regardless of the track.


Follow us on all of our social channels! Check out our Twitter, Facebook and YouTube for more great FlurrySports content.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in NASCAR