Connect with us

Golf

Latin America Amateur Golf Championship 2023 Live Online: Preview, Schedule and TV Channels

Latin America Amateur Golf Championship 2023

It’s time for one of the biggest amateur tournaments in America. The eighth edition of the Latin American Amateur Championship is all set to kick off, with the first round beginning today.

Viewing Information

  • Date: Jan. 12, 2023
  • Time: 9:00 a.m. ET
  • Where: Grand Reserve Golf Club course
  • TV: ESPN2
  • Streams Anywhere: OolaTV

One hundred eight best amateur golf players from 28 different countries and territories will compete to win the championship, organized by the Master’s Tournament, the R & A, and the United States Golf Association. This championship has launched the careers of several PGA tours over the years and professional golfers since 2015.

How To Watch the 2023 Latin America Amateur Golf Championship Live Online?

While Golf fans in the USA have to be contented with ESPN, which has been home to Latin America Amateur Golf Championship 2023 for the last decade or so. Once you get hold of their subscription, you will be able to watch the game on your mobile phones as well as TV screens. All the cord-cutters using digital streaming services will have to tune into OolaTV to catch all the live action.

2023 Latin America Amateur Golf Championship Preview:

For the first time in the history of the event, the tournament is taking place at the par-72 Grand Reserve Golf Club course in Puerto Rico, one of the most beautiful regions in the world where the PGA as well has hosted an event.

Last year, Aaron Jarvis from the Cayman Islands won the Latin American Championship after winning the tournament as the first play from that region. With four golfers in the mix down to the final hole, Aaron Jarvis finished just one stroke ahead on a very competitive field behind Fred Biondi, who is the highest-ranked player in the field (18th in the current World Amateur Golf Ranking) and will be looking forward to winning this time as the recent years’ sequence has showed that the golfers who contend one year, comes back and wins the next one.

It’s worth mentioning that the champion will receive an invitation to participate in the 2023 Masters Tournament and an exemption into The 151st Open. Moreover, the championship winner will also receive full exemptions into The Amateur Championship and U.S. Amateur Championship and will be exempted from the final stage of qualifying for the 2023 U.S. Open Championship. Meanwhile, the runner(s)-up will be exempted from the Final Qualifying for The 151st Open and the 2023 U.S. Open Championship.

Schedule of the Latin America Amateur Championship:

  • First Round: Thursday, January 12: 9:00 am – 12:00 pm ET
  • Second Round: Friday, January 13: 9:00 am – 12:00 pm ET
  • Third Round:Saturday, January 14: 11:00 am – 2:00 pm ET
  • Final Round: Sunday, January 15: 10:00 am – 1:00 pm ET

First Round Complete Schedule:

7:10 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10):

  • Erick Morales (Puerto Rico)
  • Xzavier Wiggins (Barbados)
  • Justin Hastings (Cayman Islands)
  • Félix Domínguez (Venezuela)
  • Erich Fortlage (Paraguay)
  • Miguel Reyes Viacava (Uruguay)

7:21 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Eduardo Galdos (Peru)
  • Diego Olano (El Salvador)
  • Jarryd Dillas (Bermuda)
  • Jaime Yzaga (Peru)
  • Roberto Nieves (Puerto Rico)
  • Juan Cayro Delgado (Dominican Republic)

7:32 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Eduardo Derbez Torres (Mexico)
  • Juan Ignacio Basagoitía (Chile)
  • Rod Olivero (Guatemala)
  • Jose Ignacio Cordero (Costa Rica)
  • Arnaldo Acosta Vallet (Paraguay)
  • Diego Álvarez (Panama)

7:43 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Rhadamés Peña (Dominican Republic)
  • Thomas Choi (Brazil)
  • Martin de Leon (Uruguay)
  • Andy Schonbaum (Argentina)
  • Clemente Silva (Chile)
  • Max Alverio (Puerto Rico)

7:54 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Vicente Marzilio (Argentina)
  • Andrey Xavier (Brazil)
  • Manuel Merizalde (Colombia)
  • Renato Naula (Ecuador)
  • Rodrigo Sol (El Salvador)
  • Homero de Toledo (Brazil)

8:05 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Fred Biondi (Brazil)
  • Aaron Jarvis (Cayman Islands)
  • Segundo Oliva Pinto (Argentina)
  • Justin Burrowes (Jamaica)
  • Diego Prone (Argentina)
  • Santiago de la Fuente (Mexico)

8:16 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Carlos Rodriguez (Colombia)
  • Camilo Avila (Bolivia)
  • Hector Ortega (Paraguay)
  • Juan Ricardo Davila (Guatemala)
  • Ricardo Méndez (Venezuela)
  • Ian Aldarondo Hernández (Puerto Rico)

8:27 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Virgilio Paz (Venezuela)
  • Flavio Sameja (Bolivia)
  • Matheus Balestrin (Brazil)
  • Heathcliffe Kane (Bahamas)
  • Simon Proverbs (Barbados)
  • Yadhu Urs (Saint Lucia)
  • 8:38 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)
  • Michael Mikus (Costa Rica)
  • Ben Cohn (Ecuador)
  • Mateo Quiroga (Uruguay)
  • José M. Carletta (Venezuela)
  • Gustavo Rangel (Puerto Rico)
  • Alejandro Fierro (Mexico)

11:40 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Franco Fernández (Paraguay)
  • Elías Mardeni (Costa Rica)
  • José Antonio Safa (Mexico)
  • Diego Saavedra Dávila (Puerto Rico)
  • William Knibbs (Jamaica)
  • Ezequiel Cabrera (Paraguay)

11:51 am: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Pablo Lacayo (Nicaragua)
  • Daniel Cano (Paraguay)
  • Mateo Fuenmayor (Colombia)
  • Payten Wight (Cayman Islands)
  • Diego Neira (Venezuela)
  • Lucas Park (Brazil)

12:02 pm: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Juan Camilo Malagon (Colombia)
  • Guilherme Grinberg (Brazil)
  • Manuel Lozada (Argentina)
  • Martín Cancino (Chile)
  • Raúl Carbonell (Panama)
  • Marcos Negrini (Brazil)

12:13 pm: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Daniel Faccini (Colombia)
  • Jose Luis Vargas (Bolivia)
  • José Ignacio Arzú García (Guatemala)
  • Santiago Quintero (Venezuela)
  • Juan Angel (Colombia)
  • José Islas (Mexico)

12:24 pm: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Kelvin Hernández (Puerto Rico)
  • Gabriel Palacios (Guatemala)
  • Luis Carrera (Mexico)
  • Alejandro Villavicencio (Guatemala)
  • Alvaro Ortiz (Costa Rica)
  • Zico Correia (Trinidad and Tobago)

12:35 pm: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Philippe Thorin (Ecuador)
  • Lukas Roessler (Chile)
  • Robi Calvesbert (Puerto Rico)
  • Mateo Fernandez de Oliveira (Argentina)
  • Omar Tejeira (Panama)
  • Julian Perico (Peru)

12:46 pm: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Sebastián Salazar (Venezuela)
  • Jean Paul Ducruet (Panama)
  • Chris Richards Jr. (Trinidad and Tobago)
  • Juan Velásquez (Colombia)
  • Jeronimo Esteve (Puerto Rico)
  • Miguel Ordoñez (Panama)

12:57 pm: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Johann Voss (Bolivia)
  • Kurt Rivers (Turks and Caicos Islands)
  • Jean-Philippe Mehu (Haiti)
  • Juan Martín Loureiro (Argentina)
  • Alejandro Ramos (Peru)
  • Juan Camilo Vesga (Colombia)

1:08 pm: (Hole 1) and (Hole 10)

  • Richard Gibson Jr. (Bahamas)
  • Mateo Pulcini (Argentina)
  • Andrew Jarvis (Cayman Islands)
  • PJ Carrere (Uruguay)
  • Joseph Sibilly Jr. (Virgin Islands, U.S.)
  • Martín León (Chile)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Golf