Connect with us

Betting

2021 NBA Draft Lottery Betting Odds | Who Will Pick No. 1?

The 2021 NBA Draft Lottery takes place tonight at 8:30 p.m. EST. The draft lottery is an interesting event in the NBA that combines superstitions, conspiracy theories and a lot of luck. Unlike the NFL, where teams can tank for the top overall draft pick, tanking in the NBA only leads to a better chance to win the top overall pick.

So tonight, the 14 teams who failed to make the NBA Playoffs will find out their draft position. Of course, some teams have traded their pick away already, but you get it. Let’s take a look at which teams have the best chance to get the top overall draft pick, then we will look at the NBA betting odds, in case you would like to bet along with tonight’s fun.

2021 NBA Draft Lottery betting odds
Credit: Getty Images

Which Teams Have the Best 2021 NBA Draft Lottery Odds?

This is the third year of a Draft Lottery system in which each of the league’s bottom three teams has an equal chance at obtaining the No. 1 pick.

TeamRecordTop 4No. 1 Pick
1Rockets17-5552.1%14.0%
2Pistons20-5252.1%14.0%
3Magic21-5152.1%14.0%
4Thunder22-5045.1%11.5%
5Cavaliers22-5045.1%11.5%
6Timberwolves → Warriors*23-4937.2%9.0%
7Raptors27-4531.9%7.5%
8Bulls → Magic*31-4120.3%6.0%
9Kings31-4120.3%4.5%
10Pelicans31-4120.3%4.5%
11Hornets33-398.5%4.5%
12Spurs33-398.0%1.8%
13Pacers34-384.8%1.7%
14Warriors39-332.4%0.5%

*Minnesota’s pick owed to Golden State is top-three protected
*Chicago’s pick owed to Orlando is top-four protected

2021 NBA Draft Lottery Betting Odds

Odds for the 2021 NBA Draft Lottery can be found at Bovada Sportsbook

Teams to Get #1 Pick

Rockets +550
Thunder +700
Raptors +1100
Pelicans +2000
Pacers +8000

Pistons +550
Cavaliers +700
Bulls +2000
Spurs +4800
Warriors +10000

Magic +550
Timberwolves +900
Kings +2000
Hornets +5000

Teams to Get Top-3 Pick

Pistons +135
Cavaliers +175
Raptors +300
Kings +500
Warriors +5000

Rockets +135
Thunder +175
Bulls +500
Hornets +1400
Pacers +2000

Magic +135
Timberwolves +240
Pelicans +500
Spurs +1600


Follow us on all of our social channels! Check out our Twitter, Facebook and YouTube for more great FlurrySports content.


underdog fantasy dfs

Underdog Fantasy is a new type of DFS that combines the fun of season-long drafts with daily fantasy sports. Aside from their fun, addictive draft mode, Underdog Fantasy also has pick’em player props for many different sports and athletes!

Click the image or RIGHT HERE to get signed up today, and don’t forget to use the promo code FLURRY for a FREE $10 bonus on your first deposit!


Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Betting