Connect with us

Fantasy

FlurrySports Fantasy Football Pirate League Week 8 Results and Roster Movement

Week 8 of the FlurrySports Fantasy Football Pirate League is in the books! If you are new to this series, you can take a look at the previous article here to get you caught up to speed.

Essentially, the winner of each matchup gets to force a trade with an unprotected player or steal their opponent’s entire FAAB budget. The results from Week 8 have been finalized, as have the trades. Let’s go over the results, as well as the movement on the fantasy football waiver wire!

Tomorrow we will have an article stating who each team will be protecting and targeting for Week 8 of the fantasy football season! As always, you can follow along with this league on Twitter.

fantasy football pirate league

FlurrySports Fantasy Football Pirate League Week 8 Results and Trades

Captain Jack’s Crew (Kevin): 136.26
Turtles (Justin): 167.36

Justin receives Justin Herbert for Sam Darnold.


Show Me Your TDs (Chris): 119.68
Luke’s Swashbucklers (Luke): 98.18

Chris receives DeAndre Hopkins for Laviska Shenault.


Shiver Me Timbers (Hunter): 94.26
Brunner’s Babysitting Inc. (Henry): 128.58

Henry receives Kirk Cousins for Teddy Bridgewater.


Hurts So Good (Noah): 117.28
Rump Raiding Butt Pirates (Jake): 140.70

No trade was made.


Bishop Sycamore (Zach): 161.56
Poop Deck Posse (Trevor): 123.70

Zach receives Patrick Mahomes for Trevor Lawrence.

Fantasy Waiver Wire Add/Drops

Kevin adds Taysom Hill ($16), Nick Folk ($1) and Justin Fields ($1), dropping Zach Ertz, Evan McPherson and Sam Darnold.

Henry adds Kenyan Drake ($13) and A.J. Dillon ($1), dropping Ryan Succop and Damien Williams.

Trevor adds Boston Scott ($10), dropping Geno Smith.

Zach adds Jaylen Waddle($2) and Steelers D/ST ($1), dropping Greg Joseph, Bengals D/ST and A.J. Green.

Hunter adds Dawson Knox, Jeremy McNichols and DeVante Parker, dropping Ricky Seals-Jones, Trey Lance and Brandon Aiyuk.

Chris adds the Colts D/ST, dropping Robert Tonyan.

Standings

RkNameRecordPF
1Justin8-01344.72
2Zach6-21198.8
3Noah5-31192.92
4Kevin4-41204.98
5Trevor4-41149.60
6Jake4-41061.24
7Chris3-51101.96
8Luke2-61038.98
9Henry2-61032.90
10Hunter2-61030.50

Follow us on all of our social channels! Check out our Twitter, Facebook and YouTube for more great FlurrySports content.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Fantasy